This website is no longer being updated. Please go to GOV.SCOT

Police Officer Quarterly Strength Statistics Scotland, 30 June 2011

Listen

Table 1 - Number of Police Officers ( FTE) in Scotland 1 by Police Force and Deployment, 30 June 2011

Deployment 2Central Scotland PoliceDumfries and Galloway ConstabularyFife ConstabularyGrampian PoliceLothian and Borders PoliceNorthern ConstabularyStrathclyde PoliceTayside PoliceScotland 3
Police Officers in Force8454611,0831,4462,7897628,0341,19216,613
Additional Regular Police4320254003718156
Central Service70753032095266
SCDEA/ SPSA1215913551013715266
Secondments701341320039
Total 38755081,1121,4932,9267778,4171,23017,339
  1. 1. All figures expressed in terms of full-time equivalent ( FTE) police officers, rounded to the nearest whole number.
  2. 2. Deployment categories are defined in Note 2.
  3. 3. Scotland and force totals may not equal the sum of their parts due to rounding.