This website is no longer being updated. Please go to GOV.SCOT

Final results of the 2006 June Agricultural Census

FINAL RESULTS OF THE JUNE 2006 AGRICULTURAL CENSUS

TOGETHER WITH FINAL JUNE RESULTS FOR THE YEARS 1996 TO 2005 FOR COMPARISON

Table 2. Area (in hectares) of vegetables for human consumption, bulbs & soft fruit, 1996 to 2006

Percentage
change between
199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062005 & 2006
Vegetables for human consumption
Peas for canning, freezing or drying4,1603,3603,9302,8803,7003,2503,2003,3103,4003,1703,84021.1%
Beans for canning, freezing or drying4609804402404104306408105402803007.1%
Turnips/swedes2,2501,9701,9902,1301,8902,0801,5701,4401,4501,6201,6501.9%
Calabrese1,3801,5201,3601,3501,1801,2101,2301,0301,1701,3901,040-25.2%
Cauliflower/broccoli560450370360360380280590650540440-18.5%
Carrots1,7901,9401,7601,8601,6801,7001,6601,8202,0001,9402,19012.9%
Other vegetables1,6701,5801,4601,5601,5601,5501,5201,5901,4801,6301,82011.7%
Total12,27011,79011,30010,37010,78010,60010,11010,59010,68010,57011,3006.9%
Bulbs, flowers & hardy nursery stock780800850860870890910910970980930-5.1%
Soft fruit
Strawberries52055057056062063067063068068077013.2%
Raspberries1,4801,3701,3101,160880670570520520470430-8.5%
Blackcurrants300250260300330440420410410420400-4.8%
Mixed fruit100130110120150808090901101100.0%
Total2,3902,3102,2502,1301,9701,8301,7401,6501,7001,6801,7001.2%